Home page Contact us info for visitors web's map • printable • česká verze
Survey
  

Year of Jewish Culture - 100 Years of the Jewish Museum in Prague

Final Report

Events:

    In total 260 events were held.
     
    Exhibitions
    : 76 (6 travelling exhibitions)
    Concerts: 34
    Festivals: 17 festivals with with programmes dealing with Jewish themes
    Theatre: 31 performance (and their subsequent shows)
    Lecutres and discussions: around 60
    Social events: 25
    Events by Czech Centers: 13
    Other: 2

Number of visitors:

    The estimate is 100 000 visitors (without including visitors of the permanent exhbitions of the JMP).
     

Places:

    42 cities and towns in the Czech Republic and several European cities.
     
    Prague, Brno, Ostrava, Olomouc, Plzeň, Karlovy Vary, České Budějovice, Český Krumlov, Liberec, Česká Třebová, Kamenice n. Lipou, Most, Jičín, Dvůr Králové, Terezín, Polička, Chotěboř, Žacléř, Velké Meziříčí, Kroměříž, Kutná Hora, Mikulov, Ústěk, Krnov, Lipník n. Bečvou, Valašské Meziříčí, Břeclav, Mohelnice, Trutnov, Prostějov, Žatec, Třebíč, Hartmanice, Hradec Králové, Děčín, Rychnov nad Kněžnou, Boskovice, Holešov, Strakonice, Písek, Čkyně, Volyně, Bratislava, Košice, Stockholm, Budapest, Paris, Warsaw, Dresden, Pisa, Frankfurt, several places in Bosna and Herzegovina, Maribor
     

Partners: 135

    Museums & galleries:
    Egon Schiele Art Centrum in Český Krumlov, Galerie Millennium, Galerie SVU Mánes Diamant, Galerie Vyšehrad, Gallery of Visual Arts in Cheb, Museum of Southern Bohemia in České Budějovice, Gallery of Josef Sudek, City Museum and Gallery in Břeclav, City Museum in Česká Třebová, City Museum in Chotěboř, City Museum in Kamenice n. Lipou, City Museum in Polička, City Museum of Žacléř, Moravian Museum in Brno, Museum of Boskovice Region, Museum of Children’s Drawings, Museum of the City of Prague, Museum of Kroměříž Region, Museum of Brno, Museum of the Region of Mladá Boleslav, Museum of Podkrkonoší in Trutnov, Museum in Prostějov, Museum of Roma Culture, Museum of T. G. M. in Rakovník, Museum of Art in Olomouc, Museum in Velké Meziříčí, Museum of Vysočina in Jihlava, Museum of Jewish Culture in Bratislava, National Museum of Photography in Jindřichův Hradec, Regional Gallery in Liberec, Regional Museum in Most, Pedagogical Museum of J. A. Comenius, Regional Museum and Gallery in Jičín, Regional Museum of K. A. Polánek in Žatec, Regional Museum in Mikulov, East-Slovakian Museum in Košice, Jewish Museum in Vienna
     
    Jewish organizations & synagogues:
    Baševi o.s., Bejt Praha, Matana, a.s., OLAM – Judaica Holešov Society, Synagogue in Krnov, Synagogue in Rychnov n. Kněžnou, Synagogue in Úštěk, Union of Jewish Youth, Jewish communities in the Czech Republic
     
    Embassies & cultural centres:
    Polish Institute, Austrian Cultural Forum, Embassy of Argentina, Embassy of Canada, Embassy of Latvia, Embassy of the Netherlands, Embassy of the State of Israel, Embassy of Turkey, Embassy of the USA
     
    Festivals:
    9 gates, Febiofest, Festival Boskovice, Festival ŠAMAJIM in Třebíč, One World, MOFFOM – international festival of music films, Poláčkovo léto in Rychnov n. Kněžnou, Unconventional Autumn of Jiří Hošek, Prague Writers‘ Festival, Prague Spring, Prague Theater Festival of the German Language, Respect, Days of Jewish Culture 2006 in Prácheň Region
     
    Theatre:
    Činoherní klub, Dejvické Theatre, Archa Theatre, Minor Theatre, Na Fidlovačce Theatre, na prádle theatre, Na voru Theatre, Na zábradlí Theatre, Pod Palmovkou Theatre, Ponec Theatre, Rokoko Theatre, U stolu Theatre, Ungelt Theatre, V Dlouhé Theatre, Viola Theatre, HaDivadlo, Husa na provázku, Klicperovo Theatre in Hradec Králové, Lyra Pragensis, National Moravian-Silesian Theatre, National Theatre in Brno, National Theatre in Prague, State Opera Prague
     
    Other institutions:
    Czech Centres, Czech Culture, Hankův dům in Dvůr Králové n. Labem, Charles Unicersity, Karmelitánské Publishing House, Library of Jiří Mahen in Brno, Library in Broumov, Library in Třebíč, Krátký film Praha a.s., Kultura do města in Kutná Hora, Kulturní centrum ZAHRADA, KVIZ Třebíč, City of České Budějovice, City of Heřmanův Městec, City of Lipník n. Bečvou / Czech Hussites Church, City Library in Prague 4, International Christian Embassy Jerusalem, Multicultural Centre in Prague, NBK Foundation, National Film Archive, Hartmanice Memorial, Museum of Czech LIterature, Terezín Memorial, Roxy / NoD, Areka Association, Respect and Tolerance Association, Serpens Association, Society of Franz Kafka, Praha-Cáchy/Aachen Society, Prague Castle Administration, Úhlava Klatovy, University in Cologne in collaboration with the University of Palacký in Olomouc, František Brikcius
     

Media partners:

    MF Dnes, Týden, Český rozhlas, The Prague Post
     

Financial support:

    Jewish Museum in Prague, Ministry of Culture, State Fund for Culture, City of Prague, City District Prague 1, City District Prague 3, Embassy of the USA, Embassy of Canada, Embassy of the Netherlands, Embassy of Turkey
     
    Installation Ark was supported by:
    SIEZA, s.r.o., Goodside Foundation, Hardesh Foundation, The Lee Foundation, The Davis Family, The Glina Family, The Warshafsky Foundation, JAP–Jewish Art/Products/Politics
     
    Days of Jewish Culture in Brno were supported by:
    City of Brno, Region of Southern Moravia, Ministry of Culture, Jewish Community of Brno
     
    Individual projects were supported by other organizations and institutions.
     

International collaboration: 16 countries

    Argentina, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Canada, Czech Republic, France, Hungary, Israel, Latvia, Netherlands, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Turkey, USA
     

Publications: 11

    100 Items from the Jewish Museum in Prague
    Published for the 100th anniversary of the Jewish Museum in Prague, this illustrated catalogue features a hundred of the most interesting items from the museum’s collections. The catalogue contains whole-page photographs and details of the items with brief texts in six languages – Czech, English, German, French, Italian and Spanish. The selection was made by the curators Michaela Hájková, Jaroslav Kuntoš, Olga Sixtová and Dana Veselská. Edited by Eva Kosáková. 252 pp. ISBN 80-86889-33-5
     
    My Encounters with Judaism, A Collection of Papers from the Discussion Series held by the Education and Culture Centre of the JMP, March 2004–January 2006
    Authors of papers: Daniel Herman, Jan Schwarz, Rudolf Zahradník, Erazim Kohák, Helena Illnerová, Jan Šimsa, Jan Sokol, Lenka Procházková, Ivan Medek, Cyril Höschl, Jiřina Šiklová, Petr Pithart, Václav Havel. With the support of the State Fund for Culture.
    Ediotr: Miloš Pojar. 146 pp., 13 black and white photos, in Czech. ISBN 80–86889–27–0
     
    Images of the Prague Ghetto
    A 120-page catalogue has been published for the exhibition Images of the Prague Ghetto. It features 265 full-colour reproductions of works by leading Prague artists, such as Antonín and Josef Mánes, J. V. Hellich, Bedřich Havránek, Matyáš Wehli, Jaroslav Čermák, Vojtěch Hynais, Luděk Marold, Jan Minařík, Antonín Slavíček, Václav Jansa, Emil Orlik and Bedřich Feigl. These works depict portraits of ghetto inhabitants and show the Old-New Synagogue, the Old Jewish Cemetery and the picturesque streets and corners of Prague’s Jewish Town from the end of the eighteenth century to the beginning of the twentieth.
    Text by Arno Pařík. 120 pp, 265 full-colour reproductions, in Czech and in English.
     
    The Man Who Never Gave Up: The Story of Josef Polák (1886–1919)
    Catalogue accompanying the exhibition at the Robert Guttmann Gallery is focused on Josef Polák, an important art historian, museum specialist and organizer of cultural life in pre-war Czechoslovakia who significantly influenced the form of the Jewish Museum in Prague. The catalogue was awarded a special Gloria Musaealis prize in the category Museum Publication of the Year 2005.
    Author is Magda Veselská. The catalogue is bilingual in Czech and English. 119 pages. ISBN 86889-22-X
     
    mazal tov – hodně štěstí – good luck, Jewish Wedding Ceremonies: Past and Present
    Catalogue for the exhibition at the Robert Guttmann Gallery, focusing on the course and attributes of the traditional wedding ceremony of Ashkenazi Jews. With support of the Ministry of Culture.
    Text by Dana Veselská. 165 pp., 108 full-colour reproductions, bilingual Czech-English. ISBN 80-86889-31-9
     
    Melissa Shiff: Reframing Ritual: Postmodern Jewish Wedding
    A catalogue of Canadian artist Melissa Shiff’s project which offers an alternative look at the traditional Jewish wedding ceremony.
    Text by Louis Kaplan, Melissa Shiff, Michaela Hájková. 35 pp., 63 full-colour reproductions, bilingual Czech-English. ISBN 80-86889-34-3
     
    Form of the Scroll
    A catalogue published for the exhibition Form of the Scroll presents various types of one of the earliest book forms – the scroll – and shows how it remains vital to the Jewish religion and culture. Author: Olga Sixtová, pp. 61, in Czech and English. ISBN 80-86889-32-7
     
    Defying the Beast – The Jewish Museum in Prague 1906–1940
    Catalogue accompanying the exhibition at the Robert Guttmann Gallery focuses on the beginnings of the Jewish Museum in Prague and presents a catalogue of its prewar collection. Edited by Magda Veselská. In Czech and English, 156 pp., full-color illustrations. ISBN 80-86889-38-6
     
    Melissa Shiff: Ark / Archa
    Catalogue for ARK by Canadian multimedia artist Melissa Shiff. Ark is a video sculpture in the shape of a huge ship, which has been made specifically for the Museum’s 100th anniversary. With support from the Prague City Hall.
    Texts by Melissa Shiff and Michaela Hájková, pp. 12, 16 full-colour illustrations, in Czech and in English.
     
    The Second Life of Czech Torah Scrolls, Czech Torah scrolls and binders from the Memorial Scolls Trust in London and the Jewish Museum in Prague
    Catalogue accompanying the exhibition focusing on the fate of the Torah scrolls from Bohemia and Moravia that are now on loan to Jewish communities throughout the world and used for religious purposes. Edited by Dana Veselská. pp. 72, full-colour illustrations, in Czech and English. ISBN 80-86889-41-6
     
    Thesauration and presentation of the cultural heritage of minorities in the collections and exhibition programmes of museums and galleries
    A collection of papers given over the course of a working seminar at the Educational and Cultural Centre of the Jewish Museum in Prague on March 9, 2006. The seminar took place with the financial support of the Association of Museums and Galleries in the Czech Republic. The publication of the collection was financially supported by the Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic and the Czech Committee of ICOM. Jewish Museum in Prague, 2006. Dana Veselská (ed.). pp. 130, 30 black and white photos, English summaries. ISBN 80-86889-42-4
     

    1 original silkscreen
     
    Mark Podwal: Prague Star, 2006
    Original silkscreen on Acquerello Stucco Gesso paper in a limited edition of 100 prints signed by the artist to commemorate the 100-year anniversary of the founding of the Jewish Museum in Prague.
     
     

EVENTS OF THE YEAR OF JEWISH CULTURE 2006

exhibitions
 
Jewish Museum in Prague
Michael Bielický: This Year in Jerusalem, Robert Guttmann Gallery, with support of the Ministry of Culture
The Man Who Never Gave Up – The Story of Josef Polák (1886–1945)
Mazal Tov – Good Luck – Jewish Wedding Ceremonies – Past and Present, Robert Guttmann Gallery
Melissa Shiff: Reframing Ritual – Postmodern Jewish Wedding, Spanish Synagogue, with the support of the Embassy of Canada
Images of The Prague Ghetto, Museum of the City of Prague, co-organized by the City District Prague 1
Form of the Scroll, Robert Guttmann Gallery
Defying the Beast, The Jewish Museum in Prague 1906-1940, Robert Guttmann Gallery
Melissa Shiff: Ark / Archa, Pinkas Street, held under the auspices of the City District Prauge 1, in association with the 9 Gates Festival with support from the Canadian Embassy in Prague, Prague City Hall, the Czech Ministry of Culture, SIEZA, s.r.o., Goodside Foundation, Hardesh Foundation, The Lee Foundation, The Davis Family, The Glina Family, The Warshafsky Foundation, JAP–Jewish Art/Products/Politics
The Second Life of Czech Torah Scrolls. Czech Torah scrolls and binders from the Memorial Scrolls Trust in London and the Jewish Museum in Prague, Robert Guttmann Gallery
 
Jewish Museum in Prague – Education and Culture Centre
Don’t Lose Faith in Mankind... The Protectorate Bohemia and Moravia through the Eyes of Jewish Children – a travelling exhibition and educational project of the JMP, Cloisters of the Carolinum
Jewish Community in Latvia
I have not seen a butterfly around here…, held in association with the Embassy of Argentina
The Terezín Ghetto
The Life and Work of Milena Hübschmannová – We can make ourselves understood.
 
Pedagogical Museum of J. A. Comenius / Jewish Museum in Prague
Jewish Education
 
Jewish Museum in Prague / Jewish Community of Prague
Hear Our Voice, Jubilee Synagogue, in collaboration with the Hackney Music Development Trust (London) and Internationales Kammermusik Festival (Norimberk) with the support of the European Union programme Culture 2000
 
Jewish Museum in Prague / Museum of Jewish Culture, Bratislava
The Man Who Never Gave Up – The Story of Josef Polák 1886-1945
 
American Center, Wratislaw Palace – Jewish Museum in Prague
Visual Metaphors: The Art of Mark Podwal
 
Matana a.s. – Jubilee Synagogue
The Jewish Town, Prague, 1870-1914
 
Brno – Cloister of the New Town Hall
Don’t Lose Faith in Mankind... The Protectorate Through the Eyes of Jewish Children – travelling exhibition and educational project of the Education and Culture Centre of the JMP
Anne Frank – Legacy for the Present, held in association with the Anne Frank House, Amsterdam
The Children’s Story. Children’s Drawings from the Terezin Ghetto
 
Egon Schiele Art Centrum, Český Krumlov
Installations of Monumental Sculptures by Aleš Veselý
 
City Museum in Česká Třebová
Neighbours Who Disappeared – travelling exhibition of the JMP
 
City Museum in Kamenice nad Lipou
Neighbours Who Disappeared – travelling exhibition of the JMP
 
Moravian Museum Brno
Fritz Grünbaum – Grüss mich Gott!, in collaboration with Theatermuseum in Vienna
 
Museum of Art Olomouc
Terry Haass - Light – Time – Space
 
Regional Museum in Most
The History of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia and Jewish Customs and Traditions – travelling exhibitions of the JMP, History of the Jews in Most Region
 
Terezín Memorial
Hitler’s Gift to the Jews
VAVRO ORAVEC – Exhibition Commemorating the Artist’s 90th Birthday
 
Jičín Regional Museum and Gallery / Baševi o.s.
The History of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia and Jewish Customs and Traditions – travelling exhibitions of the JMP
 
Prague Castle Picture Gallery – Prague Castle in collaboration with the Metropolitan Museum in New York
Charles IV - Emperor by the Grace of God. Culture and art in the reign of the last of the Luxembourgs. 1347 – 1437, the exhibition included judaica from the Collections of the JMP.
 
Hankův dům Dvůr Králové
Neighbours Who Disappeared – travelling exhibition of the JMP
 
South Bohemian Museum in České Budějovice
Exhibition of the month: Jewish Questions
 
Gallery of Josef Sudek
Jana Noseková: Hell Survivors
 
City Museum and Gallery in Polička
History of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia and Jewish Customs and Traditions – travelling exhibitions of the JMP
 
City Museum in Chotěboř
History of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia and Jewish Customs and Traditions – travelling exhibitions of the JMP
 
City Museum of Žacléř
Joannes Koehler – Life and Works
 
Museum of Boskovice Region
Wervehte Spuren – Jewish Writers of the German Language from Moravia
The exhibition was prepared by the Adalbert Stifter Association in Munich in cooperation with the Centre for the Research of Moravian Literature in German at the Department of German Studies at Palacky University in Olomouc and the Austrian Cultural Forum Prague.
 
Museum of Velké Meziříci
Long-lost Faces – travelling exhibition of the JMP
 
Vyšehrad National Cultural Monument – Vyšehrad Gallery
Jiřina Adamcová: Love and Lament, Song of Songs – Psalms
 
Polish Institute – Millennium Gallery
In the Labyrinth of Bruno Schulz
 
Regional Museum in Mikulov – Synagogue
Exhibition commemorating the 70th anniversary of the opening of the Central Jewish Museum for Moravia and Silesia in Mikulov, in cooperation with the JMP
Exhibition of Israeli photographer Brian Hendler
 
Year of Jewish Culture in Kutná Hora
Neighbours Who Disappeared – travelling exhibition of the JMP
 
Synagogue on Palmovka / SERPENS Association
Adam Vačkář: Open Source
Markéta Vogelová Cudlínová: Wanderings
Jiří Sozanský: Clasped in Gates, held in association with SYMPOSION civic association
 
Synagogue in Krnov
History of the Jewish Joint Distribution Committee in Czechoslovakia – travelling exhibition of the JMP
 
Synagogue in Lipník n. Bečvou
History of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia and Jewish Customs and Traditions– travelling exhibitions of the JMP
 
Úštěk Synagogue
Jaroslav Achab Haidler – Rhythm of Life and Verse of Death
Tribute to All Who Resisted
The Úštěk Region on Old Postcards
Petr Hermann and Karel Pech: Landscape and Landscape Details
 
Kinský Chateau, Valašské Meziříčí
Neighbours Who Disappeared – travelling exhibition of the JMP, organised by ICEJ
 
Gallery of Visual Arts in Cheb
Et in Arcadia ego / Eugen von Kahler (1882–1911)

Galerie SVU Mánes Diamant & Galerie Millennium

Boarding Pass to Paradise – Peretz Béda Mayer and Fritz Haendel
 
Municipal Museum and Gallery – Břeclav Synagogue
History of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia and Jewish Customs and Traditions – travelling exhibitions of the JMP
 
Museum of Children’s Drawings, Prague
Don’t Lose Faith in Mankind... The Protectorate Through the Eyes of Jewish Children – travelling exhibition and educational project of the Education and Culture Centre of the JMP
 
Regional Gallery in Liberec
Otto T. W. Stein (1877-1958) / Selection of Artworks
 
Respect and Tolerance Association – Mohelnice Museum
There Was Once a World
 
Jewish Community of Karlovy Vary
History of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia and Jewish Customs and Traditions – travelling exhibitions of the JMP
 
Municipal Library, Prague 4
Neighbours Who Disappeared – travelling exhibition of the JMP
 
Museum Podkrkonoší in Trutnov
History of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia and Jewish Customs and Traditions – travelling exhibitions of the JMP
 
Prostějov Museum
Don’t Lose Faith in Mankind... The Protectorate Through the Eyes of Jewish Children, a travelling exhibition and educational project of the Education and Culture Centre of the JMP
 
National Museum of Photography in Jindřichův Hradec
Josef Braun: Photographs 1901–1910, Pavel Dias: Depths of Memory
 
Krnov Synagogue Civic Association - Mariana Berlová Community House in Bruntál
Sites of Suffering, Death and Heroism - Prisoners from the Czech lands in Nazi concentration camps
Regional Museum in Žatec History of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia and Jewish Customs and Traditions – travelling exhibitions of the JMP
 
Zadní (Rear) Synagogue in Třebíč History of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia and Jewish Customs and Traditions – travelling exhibitions of the JMP
 
East - Slovakian Museum Kosice
The Man Who Never Gave Up - The Story of Josef Polák (1886-1945)
 
The Embassy of the Czech Republic in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Long-Lost Faces – a travelling exhibition of the JMP
 
Brno Municipal House and Slovenia – Czech League
Jewish Architects from Brno III Arnošt Wiesner, Maribor Synagogue
 
 
 
concerts
 
Jewish Museum in Prague – State Opera Prague
Hear Our Voice, held in association with the Hackney Music Development Trust and Internationales Kammermusik Festival with the support of the European Union programme Culture 2000
 
Jewish Museum in Prague - Spanish Synagogue
Schulhoff Quartet: Hans Krása, Ervín Schulhoff, Gideon Klein
Music from the Time of Anne Frank, in collaboration with the Royal Netherlands Embassy
Katka Kolcová-Tlustá: Traditional Klezmer Songs, new CD presentation - Katryna: Klezmer Inspiration, organized by Steepforest in association with MOFFOM and Space and Profit, Merchandising Services
 
Jewish Museum in Prague – Education and Culture Centre
Jewish Violin in Prague – A. Shonert and N. Shonert
The Return of Mr. Bocher – the klezmer band Trombenik
NIKITOV - a Dutch/American acoustic quartet
 
Philharmonic Orchestra Hradec Králové - Vocal ensemble Adash
From Abraham to Israel, under the auspices of the Ambassador of the State of Israel, HM Arie Arazi
 
Music in the Synagogues in the Region of Pilsen
Plzeň, Kdyně, Radnice, Kasejovice, Hartmanice
 
Embassy of Israel
Avishai Cohen Trio, Municipal Theatre in Brno, Lucerna Music Bar
 
ZAHRADA Cultural Centre
Chesed veEmet
 
Museum of Romany Culture
Létající rabín (The Flying Rabbi) from Prostějov and the Gulo čar band from Brno – a concert of Jewish and Romany music
 
Regional Museum in Mikulov
Činna – Jewish Traditionals in Yiddish
 
Year of Jewish Culture in Kutná hora
Trombenik, Eljazzer
 
Jewish Community in Děčín
Nigun – Věra Nerušilová, Alexander Shonert, Natalie Shonert
 
Divadlo Archa
Yinon Muallem Ensemble: Klezmer for the Sultan, held in association with the Embassy of the Republic of Turkey
 
Regional Gallery in Liberec
HaChucpa
 
Úštěk Synagogue
Piccola Orchestra – Music by 20th Century Czech Composers
 
František Brikcius
7 Candles, Talich Chamber Orchestra
 
Roxy/NoD Experimental space
ŠARBILACH - Jaromír Vogel Orchestra
 
 
 
festivals
 
Embassy of the State of Israel in collaboration with the National Film Archives, Kino Ponrepo
Festival of Israeli Films
 
Polish Institute
Polish Directors on Judaism
 
One World
The festival included films that focus on the tradition and diversity of the Jewish culture and a klezmer concert.
 
Febiofest
The festival included a screening of films containing Jewish themes at the Jewish Town Hall in Prague and the synagogue in Liberec.
 
RESPECT FESTIVAL – WORLD OF WORLD MUSIC
Jewish Museum in Prague – Klezmer Music Today – David Krakauer & Socalled with Klezmer Madness, Pressburger Klezmer Band and others
 
Prague Writers´ Festival
Aharon Shabtai – participation of the Israeli poet, in cooperation with the Embassy of Israel
 
Festival 9 Gates
International festival of Czech-German-Jewish culture.
 
Prague Spring
Murry Sidlin: Defiant Requiem (Verdi at Terezin), Terezín Municipal Riding School
Shlomo Mintz – violin, viola, Adrienne Krausz – piano, Rudolfinum
Prague Symphony Orchestra W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto in C Major, KV 503, Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 B flat minor, Op. 113 “Babi-Yar“, Municipal House
 
Poláček’s Summer
A theatre festival in untraditional venues in Rychnov, held in honour of the Rychnov-born writer and journalist Karel Poláček. The festival also includes concerts in the churches and synagogue of Rychnov.
 
Boskovice 2006
14th annual festival for the Jewish Quarter featuring music of various genres, theatre, film, video screenings, exhibitions, art workshops and happenings throughout the town. The festival is held in association with the municipality of Boskovice and the Mensdorff-Pouilly family under the auspices of the Governor of the Southern Moravian Region.
 
Week of Jewish Culture Holešov 2006
Exhibition of the Israeli artist Orit Hofschi, Klezmer bands in concert, concerts, lectures and talks in Šach Synagogue, held by Olam – Judaica Society.
 
Shamayim Třebíč
3rd annual festival, held in the Rear Synagogue and in the Jewish Quarter, which in July 2003, along with the Třebíč Basilica of St. Prokop, was included on the UNESCO World Heritage List.
 
Unconventional Autumn of Jiří Hošek 2006
Tribute to Franz Kafka – M. Nostitz Quartet, Zdenka Procházková-Hartman – recital
 
Jewish Days 2006 in Prácheň Region
6th annual festival of Jewish culture and history
 
Israeli Dance Weekend, September 10–11.
Ponec Theatre
 
Music on Film – Film on Music (MOFFOM)
Der Golem – classic silent film with live music accompaniment by the klezmer-hip-hop legend Socalled and others.
CINEGOGA / CINEGOGUE PROJECT Occasional presentations of films dealing with Jewish culture, history and religion at the Spanish Synagogue: From Shtetl to Swing, Crossing Channels: Composers of Terezin, Ladino, Chants pour un Shabbat
 
Prague Theater Festival of the German Language / Prager Theaterfestival deutscher Sprache
Viola / Prague Literary House of German Authors – an audience with Lenka Reinerová
Divadlo ABC – Otto Tausig – Kasperl, Kummerl, Jud
 
DAYS OF JEWISH CULTURE IN BRNO
 
Jewish Museum in Prague – Education and Culture Centre / Jewish Community of Brno
Opening of the Brno office of the Museum’s Education and Culture Centre
 
Divadlo Reduta
Kladovo – Escape to Palestine, photography exhibition, prepared by the National Theatre in Brno in association with the Jewish Museum of Vienna.
SHALOM – André Ochodlo & The Atelier Klezmer Band
Czech Cabaret in Terezín
Hannelore Brenner-Wonschick: The Girls from Room 28
A concert of works by Terezín composers – Gideon Klein, Viktor Ullmann and Hans Krása
 
Jiří Mahen Library
An exhibition of books with focus on Jewish monuments, published by ERA.
The Jewish Community of Brno - Past and Present, exhibition
Petr Weber - History of the Jewish Community in Brno, lecture
 
Jewish Community of Brno
Jaroslav Klenovský - Jewish Quarters in Southern Moravia: History and Renovation, lecture
 
Brno City Museum
Pedro Roth – photography exhibition, in cooperation with the Argentine Embassy
 
HaDivadlo
Arnošt Goldflam: SMLOUVA / THE CONTRACT
HaChucpa
 
Janáčkovo divadlo
Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring / Ballet Set to Music by 20th Century Composers
Photography of Jewish Monuments in Southern Moravia
 
Divadlo Husa na provázku
Cooking Soup – stage reading
 
Divadlo U stolu
Isaac Bashevis Singer: TAIBELE AND HER DEMON, premiere
Máša Kubátová in concert
 
Museum of Roma Culture
Apparently We Were Lucky – a meeting with Jewish and Roma survivors of the Holocaust.
 
 
 
theatre
 
Archa Theatre
Arnošt Goldflam: MASOCHISTA – five evenings
 
Divadlo Na Fidlovačce
Franz Werfel: JACOBOWSKI A PLUKOVNÍK / JACOBOWSKI AND THE COLONEL
J. Stein, J. Bock, S. Harnick: ŠUMAŘ NA STŘEŠE / FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
 
Divadlo pod Palmovkou
Leopold Lahola: SKVRNY NA SLUNCI / SPOTS ON THE SUN
 
Dejvické divadlo
Isaac Bashevis Singer/Karel František Tománek: LOVE STORY
 
Divadlo Na Prádle
SHPIL ZHE MIR A LIDELE IN YIDISH
 
Divadlo Na zábradlí
Thomas Bernhard: NÁMĚSTÍ HRDINŮ / HELDENPLATZ
Lenka Lagronová: ETTY HILLESUM, premiere
ALLAN STEWART KONIGSBERG, premiere
 
Divadlo Rokoko
George Tabori: MATČINA KURÁŽ / MUTTERS COURAGE
 
Divadlo Ungelt
Edward Albee: HRA O MANŽELSTVÍ / MARRIAGE PLAY
Alfred Uhry: ŘIDIČ PANÍ DAISY / DRIVING MISS DAISY
 
Divadlo v Dlouhé
George Tabori: GOLDBERGOVSKÉ VARIACE / THE GOLDBERG VARIATIONS
Arnošt Goldflam presents: Pavel Trtílek, Jan Kroupa: MŮJ KRÁSNÝ SVĚT / MY BEAUTIFUL WORLD
 
Divadlo v Dlouhé – Klicperovo divadlo, Hradec Králové – Jewish Museum in Prague
Arnošt Goldflam: DÁMSKÁ ŠATNA / LADIES CLOAKROOM
 
Divadlo Viola
MOŽNÁ PŘIJDE WOODY! / WOODY MIGHT COME - Premiere
LILIAN MALKINA kulatá a veselá a... / LILIAN MALKINA round and happy and...
 
Lyra Pragensis in Divadlo Inspirace
Yitzak Bar - Yosef: SIMON
 
NationalTheatre
Camille Saint–Saëns: SAMSON ET DALILA, premiere
 
State Opera Prague
Leonard Bernstein: CANDIDE, premiere
 
Palmovka Synagogue, Prague – SERPENS Association
Workshop VIA ARCHA - first phase of a four-year project, in association with DELL´ ARTE Agency
 
Činoherní klub – Divadlo na voru
NEMUŽEME SI NAŘÍKAT / WE CAN’T GRUMBLE, premiere
 
Jewish Community of Prague / Jewish Museum in Prague
THOSE WERE THE DAYS – Concert version of the musical by Z. Mlotek and M. Rosenfeld, performed by The Dora Wassermann Yiddish Theatre of Montreal.
 
Divadlo Minor – Small Stage
DÍRA VE ZDI / HOLE IN THE WALL - based on stories by Etgar Keret, premiere, in association with students of the Department of Alternative and Puppet Theatre of DAMU
 
The National Moravian-Silesian Theatre, Ostrava
Jávori Ferenc: PURIM or Choice of Fate, premiere
 
 
 
lectures & discussions
 
Jewish Museum in Prague – Education and Culture Centre – selected events
My Encounters with Judaism - Václav Havel
A series of discussions moderated by Petr Brod in the framework of the international project “Culture without Borders – Jewish Culture is a Part of European Identity“, with the support of the programme Culture 2000 of the European Union
Series “Prague Jewish Architecture” – lectures by architecture historian Zdeněk Lukeš
Prague Jews during the Reign of the Luxemburgs – PhDr. Alexandr Putík, March 20 at 6 p.m.
In conjunction with the exhibition Charles IV - Emperor by the Grace of God, Prague Castle Picture Gallery
Theatre in Terezín, 1945-2006. Two meetings with the American researcher Lisa Peschel based on interviews and archive testimonies.
PhDr. J. Horváthová – The Roma and Jewish Holocaust through the Eyes of the Third Generation
 
Jewish Museum in Prague – Small Auditorium of the Prague City Library
A series of 6 lectures The History of Jewish Prague
 
Jewish Museum in Prague – Education and Culture Centre / Franz Kafka Society
Prague Vademekum of Franz Kafka – a presentation of the publication by literary researcher PhDr. J. Čermák, Ambassador of the Argentinean Republic J. E. Fleming, and photographer J. Jindra
In the Footsteps of Franz Kafka – a cultural and educational programme that includes a brief introduction of the life and work of Franz Kafka, including a guided tour and a visit to the Franz Kafka Library. In Czech, Englisch, German and Spanish
 
Jewish Community in Liberec – Lecture Series
Daily and Festal Prayers, Kabbala – introductory lecture, Tu bi-švat, The Beginnings of Kabbala, Purim, A Bit of Kabbalistic Theory, Passover, Kabbalism before Zohar, Omer, Lag Ba´Omer, Yom Ha´Atzmaut, Yom ha-Shoa, Zohar, Shavuot, Safed, The First Jews under the Jizersky Mountains – 16th– 8th centuries, Sukkot + Traditional Ceremonies from Birth until Adulthood, Two Expulsions of Jews from Liberec, 1790– 848, The Jewish Calendar + The Jewish Wedding, Chanukah + Prayer, The Establishment of Jewish Communities in Liberec and Jablonec nad Nisou, 1850s–1870s
 
Museum in České Budějovice
Anti-Semitic Pogrom in České Budějovice in 1505
 
ZAHRADA Cultural Centre
The history of Jews in Prague
 
International Christian Embassy Jerusalem (ICEJ)
The Sabbath and Other Jewish Holidays – Rabbi ŽNO Brno Moše Chaim Koller
Anti-Semitism in the Near East Media – Yigal Carmon, director of the MEMRI research institute for media in the Near East, Senate
 
Synagogue Gallery in Velké Meziříčí
a reading by Arnošt Goldflam
 
ZAHRADA Cultural Centre
a reading by Arnošt Goldflam
 
Museum of Romany Culture
a discussion with the Rabbi Karol Sidon
 
OLAM – Society Judaica, Holešov
Testimony of Suffering and the Greatness of the Human Spirit, The Unique Qualities of the Jewish Cemetery and Ghetto in Holešov, Preserved Houses of the Jewish Settlement in Holešov, Palestine – The Promised Land, The Bible in the Jewish and Christian Traditions, Difficult Places in the Old Testament, The Meaning and Message of Biblical Names, The Prophet Elijah, The Value of the Old Testament for the Present Day
 
Year of Jewish Culture in Kutná Hora
František Zelenka – Architect, Scenographer, and Designer of Czech Theatre Posters, Jewish Heritage in the Region of Kutná Hora, Jewish Cultures and Traditions, Chapters from the History of Jewish Business in Kutná Hora and its Region
 
Palacky University
Discovering Edgar G. Ulmer - European/American Filmmaker, international conference
 
Museum of the Kroměříž Region
Jews and Moravia XIII, the 13th conference charting the past and present of the Jewish population in Moravia and Silesia
 
 
 
social events
 
Jewish Museum in Prague – Spanish Synagogue
Commemorative evening marking the occasion of the Memorial Day of the Holocaust Victims and Prevention of Crimes against Humanity
An evening to celebrate Shavuot - the introduction of the new Czech translation of the Old Testament, organized by NBK / ICEJ
 
Jewish Museum in Prague – Education and Culture Centre in Prague – selected events
Doufám, dokud dýchám / I Hope As Long As I Breathe - presentation of V. Vlčková’s new book
Gottfried Wagner: He Who Doesn’t Howl with the Wolf - a meeting with the author on the occasion of the publication of a Czech translation of his autobiography.
Jaroslava Krejsová, Zdeněk Krejsa: Přes Volary přešla smrt - pochod smrti očima pamětníků / Über Wallern kam der Tod - der Todesmarsch mit den Augen der Zeitzeugen / The Death Went Through Volary – the Death March With the Survivors’ Eyes.
2 x The Book of Life – presentation of a new DVD with the director, Pavel Štingl,
 
Jewish Museum in Prague – Education and Culture Centre / Franz Kafka Society
Rodinné dědictví /Jména Židů v Čechách a na Moravě/ - literary evening devoted to a new book by Ruth Bondy published by the Franz Kafka Publishing House
Johannes Urzidil – literary programme consisting of texts by the Prague German writer Johannes Urzidil for the 110th anniversary of his birth
 
Union Prague-Cáchy/Aachen - Marble Hall of the Clam-Gallas Palace
Evening devoted to JUDr. Josef Polák, one of the founders of the Jewish Museum in Prague, M. Veselská (JMP)
The Second Life of Czech Torah Scrolls. Czech Torah scrolls and binders from the Memorial Scrolls Trust in London and the Jewish Museum in Prague, D. Veselská (JMP), E. Friedlander (Memorial Scrolls Trust)
 
Jewish Museum in Prague / Book World, Prague – Výstaviště Exhibition Grounds
Year of Jewish Culture – publication Images of thePrague Ghetto, the travelling exhibition Don’t Lose Faith in Mankind... The Protectorate Bohemia and Moravia through the Eyes of Jewish Children, selections from Ivan Klima´s book This is Not a Fairy Tale – It’s Real read by Vlasta Chramostová, musical accompaniment by Alexander Shonert.
 
Prague Museum Night
Maisel and Spanish Synagogues
 
Embassy of Israel
Book World, Prague – Exhibition Children of the World Illustrate the Bible.
 
International Christian Embassy Jerusalem
Chaverut – Days of Friendship – meeting with Ambassador of Israel A. Arazi and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic C. Svoboda at the Žerotín Chateau in Valašské Meziříčí.
We are All Human – a public meeting against anti-Semitism and to support the Jewish people and the State of Israel, Wallenstein Garden, Prague
 
Hartmanice Memorial
The official opening of the reconstructed synagogue built in 1883 in the city of Hartmanice in the Šumava Mountains.
 
Regional Museum in Mikulov
Kosher wine tasting
 
Year of Jewish Culture in Kutná Hora
Grand opening, presentation of the book “Jews in Kutná Hora“, An Eyewitness Account of the Jewish Community in Kutná Hora – A Meeting Dedicated to the Jewish Personalities of Kutná Hora, a ceremony in honour of the Victims of the Holocaust
 
Franz Kafka Society
Lenka Reinerová – Arnošt Lustig.
 
Union of Jewish Youth
A street event commemorating the anniversary of Yom Ha´shoa.
 
European Day of Jewish Culture, September 3
Prague - Brno - Olomouc - Ostrava
 
 
 
Czech Centres
 
Czech Centre in Sophia
Long-lost Faces – travelling exhibition of the JMP
 
Czech Centre in Stockholm
The European Cultural Landscape and the Jewish Experience – international congress, Museum of Modern Art in Stockholm, in the framework of the project Sweden and the Holocaust 2005–2007 prepared by the Living History Forum
Všichni moji blízcí, Síla lidskosti: Nicholas Winton, directed by M. Mináč
Synagogues in Bohemia and Moravia – A travelling exhibition of photographs presenting the past and present of Bohemian and Moravian synagogues. Prepared in association with B. Rozkošná of the Matana Association.
 
Czech Centre in Budapest / Imre Gaál Gallery - Pesterzsébet Museum
Hommage `a Franz Kafka – Franz Kafka exhibition by graphic artist Lászlo Varga with lectures and works pertaining to the life of Franz Kafka – M. Mališová (Director of the Franz Kafka Society in Prague) and M. Kalász (writer), chamber concert - Duo Adash.
 
Czech Centre in Paris
Compositions of artists P. Hindemith, P. Moss, E. Schulhoff and E. W. Korngold performed by Voix Etouffées.
Karel Ančerl – A Belated Portrait, documentary
A Celebration of Music - Hans Krása: Brundibár, in cooperation with the Conservatory of Maurice Ravel.
 
Czech Centre in Warsaw
Neighbours Who Disappeared – travelling exhibition of the JMP, on the occasion of the Jewish film festival Ha-Motiv Ha-Jehudi
Synagogues in Bohemia and Moravia
 
Czech Centre in Dresden - Jewish Community
Synagogues in Bohemia and Moravia
 
 
 
other
 
The Tchendos featuring Radio 1 “Nevedu pochopit (I Can´t Understand It)“
Video clip based on real testimonies of a woman who survived the Holocaust.
 
The Jewish Museum in Prague took part in the 58th Annual Frankfurt Book and in the Pisa Book Festival
 
 
 
PR: Jana Tomášková, jana@iam.cz, GSM: 602 255 961, Ing. Eva Dudasová, eva@iam.cz, GSM: 731 171 517
 

 

© 2004 - 2008 Jewish Museum in Prague