Home page Contact us info for visitors web's map • printable • česká verze
Programme
April - June
  

Year of Jewish Culture - 100 Years of the Jewish Museum in Prague
 

The project is held under the auspices of the Minister of Culture of the Czech Republic Vítězslav Jandák, Chairman of the House of Representatives Lubomír Zaorálek, Chairman of the Senate Přemysl Sobotka, Mayor of the City of Prague Pavel Bém and Václav Havel.

Programme (April - June)

exhibitions
concerts
festivals
theatre
lectures & discussions
social events
Czech Centres
other

exhibitions

Jewish Museum in Prague
April 5-June 4 Mazal Tov – Good Luck – Jewish Wedding Ceremonies – Past and Present, Robert Guttmann Gallery
The exhibition presents the rituals of a traditional Jewish wedding - its progression and its attributes. Photographs, wedding garments, rings, contracts, gifts and many other artefacts create a vivid picture of one of the most important events in everyone’s life, as well as its celebration with the community that has been an inherent part of Czech society for centuries.
 
Melissa Shiff: Reframing Ritual – Postmodern Jewish Wedding, Spanish Synagogue
A video installation where the author captures her own wedding ceremony like an experimental “live performance”, offering an alternative look at the traditional Jewish wedding ritual.
With the support of the Canadian Embassy in Prague.
 
May 17-August 28 Images of The Prague Ghetto, Museum of the City of Prague
A selection of works from the collection of the Jewish Museum of Prague, the Museum of the City of Prague and the National Gallery in Prague. In approximately 200 paintings, drawings and graphic sheets - family portraits, romantic images of the Old Jewish Cemetery, as well as the streets and corners of the Prague Ghetto from the period of its reconstruction that took place prior to the establishment of the Jewish Museum in Prague.
Co-organized by the City District Prague 1.
 
June 21-July 27 Form of the Scroll, Robert Guttmann Gallery
The exhibition brings us closer to one of the oldest forms of books still alive in the Jewish culture - the scroll. The scrolls of Torah and the scrolls of Esther are widely read in synagogues, and are also a source of inspiration for modern contemporary Jewish artists.
www.jewishmuseum.cz
 
Jewish Museum in Prague / Jewish Community of Prague
June 19-July 23 Hear Our Voice, Jubilee Synagogue
The exhibition of the art work of students from Prague, London and Nürnberg presents today’s youth´s unique perspective of the sorrow and suffering of those children who had no opportunity of being heard – the children of the Holocaust.
www.jewishmuseum.cz, www.hmdt.org.uk
 
Jewish Museum in Prague – Education and Culture Centre
May 22-June 18 Don’t Lose Faith in Mankind. The Protectorate Bohemia and Moravia through the Eyes of Jewish Children, Cloisters of the Carolinum
A new travelling exhibition and educational project presents twenty panels telling the story of six children who were persecuted during the war for their Jewish ancestry.
www.jewishmuseum.cz
 
Jewish Museum in Prague – Education and Culture Centre
May 4-June 30 Jewish Community in Latvia
The exhibition documents the history of the Jewish Community of Latvia and also includes children’s paintings and drawings of the local synagogues. Co-organized by the Embassy of Latvia
www.jewishmuseum.cz
 
Jewish Museum in Prague / SNM – Museum of Jewish Culture, Bratislava
April-May The Man Who Never Gave Up – The Story of Josef Polák 1886-1945
The exhibition introduces life stories of the almost completely forgotten man who built a world famous institution from the small Prague Jewish museum.
www.snm.sk
 
Egon Schiele Art Centrum, Český Krumlov
Till April 17 Installations of Monumental Sculptures by Aleš Veselý
The exhibition includes the artist’s earlier works, primarily from the 1960’s, his recent sculptures, as well as sketches and models of his monumental projects.
www.schieleartcentrum.cz
 
Hankův dům Dvůr Králové
March 26-April 10 Neighbours Who Disappeared – travelling exhibition of the JMP
The project Neighbours Who Disappeared provides young people (aged 12-18) with an opportunity to search for neighbours who disappeared from their neighbourhood - particularly during the Second World War.
www.zmizeli-sousede.cz
 
South Bohemian Museum in České Budějovice
May 2-5 Exhibition of the month: Jewish Questions
www.muzeumcb.cz
 
City Museum and Gallery in Polička
May 2-June 25 History of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia and Jewish Customs and Traditions - travelling exhibitions of the JMP
www.muzeum.policka.net
 
City Museum in Chotěboř
April 20-June 4 History of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia and Jewish Customs and Traditions
www.muzeum-chotebor.org
 
City Museum of Žacléř
May 5-August 31 Joannes Koehler – Life and Works
The exhibition presents the life and works of the remarkable Jewish painter who spent the remainder of his life in the small settlement of Vrchová near the Královecký Špičák mountain.
www.zacler.cz/muzeum
 
Moravian Museum Brno
March 21-September 16 Fritz Grünbaum – Grüss mich Gott!, in collaboration with the Theatermuseum Vienna
The exhibition presents the life and work of Brno artist Fritz Grünbaum – known in Vienna and Berlin for his roles as a cabaret artist, as well as an actor, dancer, director and writer.
www.mzm.cz
 
Museum of Boskovice Region
May 18-June 25 Wervehte Spuren – Jewish Writers of the German Language from Moravia
The exhibition was prepared by the Adalbert Stifter Association in Munich in cooperation with the Centre for the Research of Moravian Literature in German at the Department of German Studies at Palacky University in Olomouc and the Austrian Cultural Forum Prague.
www.boskovice.cz/muzeum
 
Museum of Velké Meziříci
June 1-August 31 Long-lost Faces – travelling exhibition of the JMP
Recollections of Holocaust victims in documents and photographs.
www.muzeumvm.cz
 
Museum of Art Olomouc
March 23-May 14 Terry Haass - Light – Time – Space
The first major retrospective exhibition of the painter, sculptor and graphic artist who was born in Moravia and lives in Paris and whose work is only marginally known in the Czech Republic.
www.olmuart.cz
 
Vyšehrad National Cultural Monument – Vyšehrad Gallery
May 16-June 4 Jiřina Adamcová: Love and Lament, Song of Songs – Psalms
A cycle of paintings and graphic works inspired by the Old Testament.
www.praha-vysehrad.cz
 
Regional Museum in Most
March 7-April 30 History of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia and Jewish Customs and Traditions, History of the Jews in the Region of Most
www.muzeum-most.cz
 
Terezín Memorial
March 1-May 31 VAVRO ORAVEC – Exhibition Commemorating the Artist’s 90th Birthday
An exhibition of paintings that retains the originality of a naive view and personal expression, shedding light on the indefinable sensitivity and providing a unique glance into the human soul.
www.pamatnik-terezin.cz
 
Prague Castle Picture Gallery – Prague Castle Administration in cooperation with the Metropolitan Museum in New York
February 16-May 21 Charles IV – Emperor by the Grace of God
Culture and Art in the Reign of the Last of the Luxemburgs 1347 – 1437
The exhibition includes Judaica from the Collection of the JMP.
www.hrad.cz
 
Polish Institute
March 29-June 11 In the Labyrinth of Bruno Schulz
Pictures, drawings, posters and photographs of leading Polish artists dedicated to the Polish personality Bruno Schultz.
www.polskyinstitut.cz
 
Polish Institute – Millennium Gallery
May 10-June 11 In the Labyrinth of Bruno Schulz
Original art and graphic reproductions of Bruno Schultz (1882-1942).
www.polskyinstitut.cz
 
Regional Museum in Mikulov – Synagogue
May 21-September 30 Exhibition commemorating the 70th anniversary of the opening of the Central Jewish Museum for Moravia and Silesia in Mikulov, in cooperation with the JMP
Exhibition of Israeli photographer Brian Hendler
www.rmm.cz
 
Year of Jewish Culture in Kutná Hora
May 11-June 2 Neighbours Who Disappeared, Sankturinovský House
www.zmizeli-sousede.cz
 
Synagogue on Palmovka / SERPENS Association
May 29-June 12 Adam Vačkář: Open Source
Multimedia installation in the interior spaces and on the façade, sampling the Jewish society and culture as an open and evolving structure.
June 15-July 7
July 6 Markéta Vogelová Cudlínová: Wanderings
Images of the birth of desert, light and colour.
www.serpens.cz
 
Synagogue in Krnov
April 8-May 27 History of the Jewish Joint Distribution Committee in Czechoslovakia – a travelling exhibition of the JMP
An exhibition of texts and photographs associated with the history of one of the most significant Jewish charitable organisations.
www.mujweb.cz/www/synagoga
 
Synagogue in Lipník n. Bečvou
June 16-August 31 History of the Jews in Bohemia and Moravia and Jewish Customs and Traditions
www.mesto-lipnik.cz
 
Úštěk Synagogue
April 6-May 5 Jaroslav Achab Haidler – Rhythm of Life and Verse of Death
Jewish epitaphs in poems and poetry.
www.synagoga-ustek.org
Kinský Chateau, Valašské Meziříčí
March 26-April 10 Neighbours Who Disappeared – travelling exhibition of the JMP
Organised by ICEJ
www.zmizeli-sousede.cz
 

concerts

Jewish Museum in Prague - Spanish Synagogue June 8 at 7 p.m. Direct from Canada, Children of a Vanished World & Udo Zimmermann's White Rose Produced and directed by Judy Kopelow, Toronto, Canada www.jewishmuseum.cz, j.kopelow@sympatico.
 
Jewish Museum in Prague – Education and Culture Centre
April 26 at 6 p.m. Jewish Violin in Prague – concert of violin virtuoso Alexander Shonert and Natalie Shonert (piano).
April 29 at 6 p.m. The Return of Mr. Bocher – the klezmer band Trombenik from Prague
www.jewishmuseum.cz
 
Music in the Synagogues in the Region of Pilsen
May 21 at 7 p.m. Zuzana Růžičková, J. Válek, Old Synagogue in Pilsen
May 18 at 7 p.m. Jarmila Vlachová, M. Vilímec, Synagogue in Kdyně
May 21 at 7 p.m. Ars instrumentalis Pragensis, Synagogue in Radnice
www.jewishmuseum.cz
 
Embassy of Israel
April 24 at 7:30 p.m. Avishai Cohen Trio, Municipal Theatre in Brno
Concert of a jazz double-bass player Avishai Cohen and his trio at Jazz Fest Brno.
April 25 at 9 p.m. Avishai Cohen Trio, Lucerna Music Bar
www.pjmusic.cz, prague.mfa.gov.il
 
ZAHRADA Cultural Centre
May 18 at 7 p.m. Chesed veEmet
www.kczahrada.cz
 
Museum of Romany Culture – Old City Hall in Brno
June 7 at 7:30 p.m. Létající rabín (The Flying Rabbi) from Prostějov and the Gulo čar band from Brno – a concert of Jewish and Romany music
www.rommuz.cz
 
Regional Museum in Mikulov
May 20 at 5 p.m. Činna – Jewish Traditionals in Yiddish
www.rmm.cz
 
Year of Jewish Culture in Kutná hora
April 5 at 8 p.m. Trombenik, Divadelní klub
May 11 at 8 p.m. Eljazzer, Divadelní klub
www.kulturadomesta.ecn.cz
 
Jewish Community in Děčín
April 25 at 5 p.m. Nigun – Věra Nerušilová, Alexander Shonert, Natalie Shonert
www.zidovskaobecdecin.wz.cz
 

festivals

RESPECT FESTIVAL – WORLD OF WORLD MUSIC, June 2-4, Prague
Jewish Museum in Prague – Klezmer Music Today

June 4 at 6:30 p.m. - Palác Akropolis - David Krakauer & Socalled with Klezmer Madness
Pressburger Klezmer Band and others
www.respectmusic.cz, www.jewishmuseum.cz
 
Prague Writers´ Festival, June 4-7
Aharon Shabtai – participation of the Israeli poet, in cooperation with the Embassy of Israel
www.pwf.cz, prague.mfa.gov.il
 
Festival 9 Gates, June 13-19, Wallenstein Garden and Divadlo v Dlouhé
International festival of Czech-German-Jewish culture.
www.9bran.cz
 
Poláčkovo léto, June 26-July 8
June 26 at 6 p.m. Festive opening of the XIII annual festival, concert of Trombenik.
Program on www.rychnov-city.cz
 
Prague Spring
May 21 at 2 p.m. Murry Sidlin: Defiant Requiem (Verdi at Terezin)
Terezín Municipal Riding School
May 29 at 8 p.m. Shlomo Mintz – violin, viola, Adrienne Krausz – piano
Rudolfinum
June 2 at 8 p.m. Prague Symphony Orchestra W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto in C Major, KV 503, Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 B flat minor, Op. 113 „Babi-Yar“
Municipal House
www.festival.cz
 
Vyšehraní 2006 Festival
June 22, 6.30 p.m., Jewish evening
Chamber Hall of the Vyšehrad Burgrave Performance by the Jaromir Vogel Šarbilach Orchestra, V. Merta and Jana Lewitová. The orchestra’s repertoire mostly comprises works by J. Vogel – compositions influenced by Eastern European Jewish traditions and inspired by Jewish folk melodies.
www.vysehrani.cz

theatre *

Dejvické divadlo
Isaac Bashevis Singer/Karel František Tománek: LOVE STORY, May 25 at 7:30 p.m.
www.dejvickedivadlo.cz
 
Divadlo Na Fidlovačce
Franz Werfel: JACOBOWSKI A PLUKOVNÍK
Programme on www.fidlovacka.cz
 
Divadlo Na Prádle
SHPIL ZHE MIR A LIDELE IN YIDISH, April 1 at 4:30, April 11, May 8 and 18, June 6 at 7:30 p.m.
In Yiddish and Czech
www.napradle.cz
 
Theatre on the Balustrade
Lenka Lagronová: ETTY HILLESUM
Programme on www.divadlonazabradli.cz
 
Divadlo pod Palmovkou
Leopold Lahola: SKVRNY NA SLUNCI, April 8 and 11, May 4 at 7:30 p.m.
www.divadlopodpalmovkou.cz
 
Divadlo Rokoko
George Tabori: MATČINA KURÁŽ May 15 at 7 p.m. (Final performance)
www.rokoko.cz
 
Divadlo U stolu in Brno
Isaac Bashevis Singer: TAJBELE A JEJÍ DÉMON
Programme on www.divadloustolu.cz
 
Divadlo Ungelt
Edward Albee: HRA O MANŽELSTVÍ, April 27 at 7:55 p.m.
Alfred Uhry: ŘIDIČ PANÍ DAISY, April 28 at 7:55 p.m.
www.divadloungelt.cz
 
Divadlo v Dlouhé
George Tabori: GOLDBERGOVSKÉ VARIACE
Programme on www.divadlovdlouhe.cz
 
Divadlo Viola
LILIAN MALKINA - KULATÁ A VESELÁ (ROUND AND HAPPY), new staging of the performance, May 4 at 8:00 p.m.
www.divadloviola.cz
 
Lyra Pragensis in Divadlo Inspirace
Yitzak Bar – Yosef: ŠIMON
Programme on www.lyrapragensis.cz
 
State Opera Prague
Leonard Bernstein: CANDIDE, May 25 – Premiere, May 28 and 31, and June 4, 7 and 13 at 7 p.m.
In English with Czech captions
www.opera.cz
 

lectures & discussions *

Jewish Museum in Prague – Education and Culture Centre
Petr Brod moderates a series of discussions in the framework of the international project „Culture without Borders – Jewish Culture is a Part of European Identity“, with the support of the programme Culture 2000 of the European Union:
April 24 at 6 p.m. To What Extent is Anti-Semitism Dangerous in the Czech Republic?
 
Series of lectures “Prague Jewish Architecture” – by architecture historian Z. Lukeš:
April 27 at 6 p.m. Leopld and Friedrich Ehrmann, Hermann Abeles, Leo Mayer, Martin Reiner, Max Spielmann, Max Gerstl and others
www.jewishmuseum.cz
 
June 7 at 7 p.m. Lecture by M. Pojar and J. Kopelow on the occasion of the performance Children of a Vanished World & Udo Zimmermann's White Rose, selection of music from the performance
 
Jewish Museum in Prague – Small Auditorium of the Prague City Library
April 26–May 31 A series of 6 lectures The History of Jewish Prague, every Wednesday at 7 p.m.
www.jewishmuseum.cz
 
ZAHRADA Cultural Centre
May 3 at 6:30 p.m. The history of Jews in Prague – B. Rozkošná
www.kczahrada.cz
 
International Christian Embassy Jerusalem (ICEJ)
April 2 at 4 p.m. The Sabbath and Other Jewish Holidays – Rabbi ŽNO Brno Moše Chaim Koller, The Seventh Day Adventists, Valašské Meziříčí
April 24 at 2 p.m. Anti-Semitism in the Near East Media - Yigal Carmon, director of the MEMRI research institute for media in the Near East, Senate
Registration at icej@ecn.cz
 
Synagogue Gallery in Velké Meziříčí
May 25 at 6 p.m. a reading by Arnošt Goldflam
www.muzuemvm.cz
 
ZAHRADA Cultural Centre
May 31 at 6:30 p.m. a reading by Arnošt Goldflam
www.kczahrada.cz
 
Museum of Romany Culture
May 10 at 4 p.m. Rabbi Karol Sidon leads a discussion about the etymology of his name, Zigeuner Synagogue in Prague and other parallels with the Romany ethnicity in our country.
www.rommuz.cz
 
OLAM – Society Judaica, Holešov
April 25 at 5 p.m. Testimony of Suffering and the Greatness of the Human Spirit – PhDr. Č. Zapletal
May 26 at 6 p.m. The Unique Qualities of the Jewish Cemetery and Ghetto in Holešov– J. Richter
June 27 at 5 p.m. Preserved Houses of the Jewish Settlement in Holešov– Ing. K. Bartoška
www.olam.cz
 
Year of Jewish Culture in Kutná Hora
April 13 at 5 p.m. František Zelenka – Architect, Scenographer, and Designer of Czech Theatre Posters PhDr. Z. Lukeš and PhDr. V. Koubská, Sankturinovský House
April 27 at 5 p.m. Jewish Heritage in the Region of Kutná Hora – PhDr. A. Pařík, The Prayer Room of the Czech Hussites (Synagogue)
May 11 at 5 p.m. Jewish Cultures and Traditions – Mgr. M. Novotná, Sankturinovský House
May 25 at 5 p.m. Chapters from the History of Jewish Business in Kutná Hora and its Region – PhDr. P. Novák, Sankturinovský House
www.kulturadomesta.ecn.cz
 
Jewish Community of Liberec
April 3 at 5 p.m. Passover – Mgr. M. Novotná
April 27 at 5 p.m. Kabbalism before Zohar – P. Vrátný
May 8 at 5 p.m. Omer, Lag Ba´Omer, Yom Ha´Atzmaut, Yom ha-Shoa – Mgr. M.Novotná
May 18 at 5 p.m. Zohar – P. Vrátný
May 29 at 5 p.m. Shavuot – Mgr. M. Novotná
June 5 at 5 p.m. Safed – P. Vrátný
www.volny.cz/zoliberec
 

social events

Jewish Museum in Prague / Book World, Prague – Výstaviště Exhibition Grounds
May 7 at 11 a.m. Year of Jewish Culture – publication Images of thePrague Ghetto, the travelling exhibition Don’t Lose Faith in Mankind. The Protectorate Bohemia and Moravia through the Eyes of Jewish Children, selections from Ivan Klima´s book This is Not a Fairy Tale – It’s Real read by Vlasta Chramostová, musical accompaniment by Alexander Shonert.
www.jewishmuseum.cz, www.svetknihy.cz
 
Jewish Museum in Prague – Spanish Synagogue June 5 at 7 p.m. An evening to celebrate Shavuot - the introduction of the new Czech translation of the Old Testament. Speeches by Director of the JMP Leo Pavlát and Ambassador of the State of Israel Mr. Arie Arazi. Organized by NBK / ICEJ
tel 272 732 636
 
Prague Museum Night, June 17
Maisel and Spanish Synagogues, 10:30 p.m. -1 a.m.
www.muzejninoc.cz
 
Embassy of Israel / Book World, Prague – Výstaviště Exhibition Grounds, May 4-7
Exhibition Children of the World Illustrate the Bible.
www.svetknihy.cz, prague.mfa.gov.il
 
International Christian Embassy Jerusalem
April 9 at 4 p.m. Chaverut – Days of Friendship – meeting with Ambassador of Israel A. Arazi and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic C. Svoboda at the Žerotín Chateau in Valašské Meziříčí.
www.icej.cz
April 23 at 3 p.m. We are All Human – a public meeting against anti-Semitism and to support the Jewish people and the State of Israel, Wallenstein Garden, Prague, with music of Hradišťan.
www.vsichnijsmelidi.cz
 
Hartmanice Memorial
The official opening of the reconstructed synagogue built in 1883, in the city of Hartmanice in the Šumava Mountains.
www.hartmanice.cz
 
Regional Museum in Mikulov
May 21 at 5 p.m. Kosher wine tasting, dulcimer music of Klaret
www.rmm.cz
 
Year of Jewish Culture in Kutná Hora
April 5 at 5 p.m. Grand opening, presentation of the book “Jews in Kutná Hora“, Vlašský dvůr
June 1 at 4 p.m. An Eyewitness Account of the Jewish Community in Kutná Hora – A Meeting Dedicated to the Jewish Personalities of Kutná Hora, Sankturinovský House
June 1 at 7 p.m. A ceremony in honour of the Victims of the Holocaust, The Prayer Room of the Czech Hussites (Synagogue)
www.kulturadomesta.ecn.cz
 
Franz Kafka Society Divadlo Rokoko
June 2 at 3 p.m. Lenka Reinerová – Arnošt Lustig. Dialogue. A meeting of two great personalities of contemporary culture with the generation of today.
www.franzkafka-soc.cz.
 
Union of Jewish Youth
April 25 A street event commemorating the anniversary of Yom Ha´shoa
www.cuzm.org
 

Czech Centres

Czech Centre in Budapest / Imre Gaál Gallery - Pesterzsébet Museum
April 5-23 Hommage `a Franz Kafka
April 5 – opening of the Franz Kafka exhibition by graphic artist Lászlo Varga with lectures and works pertaining to the life of Franz Kafka – M. Mališová (Director of the Franz Kafka Society in Prague) and M. Kalász (writer), chamber concert - Duo Adash.
www.czechcentres.cz/budapest
 
Czech Centre in Stockholm
May – Všichni moji blízcí, Síla lidskosti: Nicholas Winton, directed by M. Mináč
www.czechcentres.cz/stockholm
August 15, 2005 – August 18, 2006 The European Cultural Landscape and the Jewish Experience
www.tjchf.org
Sweden and the Holocaust 2005-2007
www.svefor.levandehistoria.se
 
Czech Centre in Paris
April 11 at 8 p.m. Compositions of artists P. Hindemith, P. Moss, E. Schulhoff and E. W. Korngold performed by Voix Etouffées.
May 16 at 7 p.m. Karel Ančerl – A Belated Portrait
Jaroslav Hovorka´s documentary film about the Czech conductor Karel Ančerl.
June 21 at 5 and 8 p.m. – A Celebration of Music - Hans Krása: Brundibár
In cooperation with the Conservatory of Maurice Ravel.
www.czechcentres.cz/paris
 

Czech Centre in Warsaw
May Neighbours Who Disappeared – travelling exhibition of the JMP, opening on May 11, on the occasion of the Jewish film festival Ha-Motiv Ha-Jehudi
www.czechcentres.cz/warsaw
 

other

The Tchendos featuring Radio 1 “Nevedu pochopit (I Can´t Understand It)“
Video clip based on real testimonies of a woman who survived the Holocaust.
 

 
 
 
* In Czech unless otherwise noted.

 

With the support of the State Fund of Culture of the Czech Republic
 

 

© 2004 - 2008 Jewish Museum in Prague